Privacy
close X
Nav Menu
 

Questions?

Call us toll-free: 1-800-267-6013

Ask the Expert

If you have a question about GPR or our products, fill in the form below and our expert will send you an answer as soon as possible, typically within 24 hours.





Would you like to subscribe to our mailing list, and receive information
about courses, promotions, new products, and newsletters?

Type the characters that appear below:

captcha


 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
PIPEDA

Sensors & Software Inc. complies strictly with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and makes no attempt to acquire or retain “Personal data” and “personal information” data about an identified or identifiable individual outside the organization. Sensors & Software Inc. undertakes to ensure that should it acquire any such information about individuals outside the company for any reason then it will take all measures possible to eliminate such information from its records and ensure that such information is not transferred or shared with any party.
The PIPEDA standards which Sensors & Software Inc. adheres to are in alignment with international standards adopted by many jurisdictions around the world.

GDPR

Sensors & Software Inc. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Sensors & Software Inc. is the sole controller of personal data and does not share information with any third-party organization(s). As a valued user, it is extremely important for us to protect your privacy when you are in contact with us or visiting our website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect personal data when you are in contact with us (in person, e-mail or phone) or visiting our website. The personal data gathered (depending on circumstance) can be the following:

• Name, e-mail, title, phone number, address
• Payment information (collected upon your written consent for each transaction)
• Survey responses

SHARING OF DATA

We do not share your information with any third-party organizations; however, we may on occasion share your contact information (name, e-mail, title, phone number, address) with authorized partners in your local area to better answer your inquiries. Any payment information collected for transaction processing is not stored on our servers.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

• To fulfill our contractual obligations towards your company, including administration of quotations, order processing, responding to your inquiries and service requests, invoicing and payment processing.

• To send you news and information, including our quarterly Subsurface Views Newsletter, provided that you have opted to receive such communication. You can choose to unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email.

• To analyze statistics to improve our services for you.

• For testimonials or featured customer stories, with your signed authorization.

If you have questions regarding how we process personal data concerning you, you are most welcome to contact us at compliance@sensoft.ca

 
 

 
FacebookLinkedInTwitterGoogle+Email